I’on Even Have A Title For This, Yall. I’m Just TIIIIIIIIIIIED Of The Bullshit.

This

Views From The Sips

I could never be fully invested/immersed in “mainstream” nerd/geek culture. ESPECIALLY Black nerd/geek culture.

It’s a toxic ass environment for Black women/femme nerds, LGBTQ nerds, and those of us who are at those intersections.

Yeah. I damn said it. And, yes, I can hear your inward groans and your screams of “SJW!!!” at your computer screen as you read this.

Aaaaand, I still don’t give a fuck. I said it because it’s true.

You really don’t need to look any further than social media, especially Facebook. There are so many Facebook groups dedicated to nerd culture, it past the point of ridiculousness. But, the Facebook Blerd (Black nerd) groups is where all the fun happens. And, by “fun,” I mean fuckity fuck-fuck-fuck shit.

Now, the question that some folks might ask is, “How can a marginalized group of people be toxic to people within its own community?”

Fam…

View original post 654 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s